Dar Ultimate Hat Tournament 2015



Thank you to all players, sponsors, and volunteers who helped put on a fantastic day of Ultimate last Saturday 13 June at IST Masaki.  Congratulations to all the winners of the #DarHat2015!

FINAL RESULTS:
Winner – Yellow / Simba
2nd place – Green / Twiga
3rd/4th place – Grey / Tembo, Blue / Pundamilia

Individual Awards:
Most Spirited Player, Grey – Matt Haden
Most Spirited Player, Blue – Colin Spurway 
Most Spirited Player, Green – Rose Chilton
Most Spirited Player, Yellow – Jaki Kweka
Most Improved Player – Hamisi
Most Improved Player – Dominic
Most Improved Player – Ally
Most Valuable Player, female – Sarah Roushanzamir
Most Valuable Player, male – Ueli Litscher 

Special thanks to the Dar Hat organizing committee:  Manon Llv​, Freya Larsen​, Rose Chilton​, and Piotr Svc​ for their hard work and coordination.  Thank you also to the Flying Bongos Executive Committee:  Chapa​, Ueli​, and Jenny​ for giving their full support in the tournament.

Check out the great photo shots by Gilbert Peter​ and other players on the Dar es Salaam Ultimate Frisbee group page on Facebook.
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=oa.841974435852521&type=1
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.827985597287702.1073742075.328594537226813&type=3

Hongera sana to us all! :-)

=======

DAR ULTIMATE HAT TOURNAMENT
Date:  Saturday, 13 June 2015
Venue:  International School of Tanganyika (IST) Masaki, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

The Dar es Salaam Ultimate club in Tanzania is pleased to announce its first ever Dar Ultimate Hat Tournament on Saturday 13 June 2015 at IST Masaki.  We hope to have players from around Tanzania, and hopefully from neighboring East African nations, as well.  

Objective
 - To bring together players from around Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, and some from East Africa for an Ultimate tournament, conducted as a Hat in true competitive and fun sportsmanship, and emphasizing “Spirit of the Game”.  A “hat” tournament is when players register as individuals, noting their skill, fitness, and experience levels.  Names are then drawn, traditionally from a hat, and assigned to a team. 

We will have a full day of fun and competitive games.  Here's what you need to know!

REGISTRATION

Register via this website!  Saying that you "will attend" on the Facebook event page does not confirm your registration.  You will be asked to rate your own skillset based on throwing, catching, defense, speed, and offense.  You will also need to indicate if you are vegetarian, and if you would volunteer to be a Team Captain.

Non-Tanzanian Fee
 - TZS 30,000
Tanzanian Fee - TZS 15,000
Fee includes a tournament T-shirt, lunch, fruit, drinking water, and a full day of competitive Ultimate!

* Important:  Your registration is only considered complete when full payment has been made.  "No pay, no play."

Payment Options:  Pay in CASH to G, or via MPesa to Manon at +255 756 713 622.

Registration deadline:  10 June 2015 or until we reach 50 players, whichever comes first!

GAMES SCHEDULE


FORMAT

Teams - 

A – Grey / Tembo / Elephant
Andre Bald (co-captain)
Haji Mbaraka (co-captain)
Ben Kasdan
Daudi Faridi Saleh
Gianluca Cescon
Judeah
Manon Lelievre
Manyika Allen
Matt Haden  
Sarah Roushanzamir
Vanessa Mensink  

B – Blue / Pundamilia / Zebra

Ryan Higgins (co-captain)
Twalib Abdallah (co-captain)
Alfa Bald
Colin Spurway
David Ross
Helen Pitchik
Mark Woodward
Naomi Rennard      
Saidi
Selina Larsen
Victor Harvey  

C – Green / Twiga / Giraffe

Omary Chapa (co-captain)
Rose Chilton (co-captain)
Allie Thompson
David Bentley
Dominic Ruka Simba
Erica Layer
Leo Bryant
Lucy Minde
Peter Meela
Tim Johnston
Ueli Litscher  

D – Yellow / Simba / Lion

Jenny Tiberio (co-captain) 
Mwinyi Fantastic (co-captain)
Abi Snyder
Anthony Ryswyck
Emma Mohamed
Hamisi Saluum
Ibrahim Abdlerazik
Jaki Kweka
Staci Bradshaw
Theron Morgan-Brown
Zuh Versi

Gender Ratio - The tournament will be 5:2 (minimum of 2 ladies playing all times).  If one team lacks females, Offense can call their gender ratio for that line-up.

Rules - We will be applying the WFDF Rules of Ultimate 2013.  It will be the Captain's responsibility to ensure that their team is playing by the rules.

Schedule - Round Robin, followed by Semi-finals, and the Finals.

Games -  Captains will disc-toss at the start of each game to determine starting endzone and offense/defense.   Games will be to 11 points, with a time cap of 50 minutes (time-keeping will be centralized).  If score is tied, a universal point will be played.  Finals will be game to 13 points with a time cap of 60 minutes.   2-minute half-time at 25 minutes or when one team reaches 7 points.  Mirror at the start of the second half.   Two 2-minute time-outs per team per game.  No time-outs after the time cap is called.   The Round Robin format will follow win-loss records.  In case of a tie between teams, point differentials will be counted.

Score Sheets - Score sheets will be given to the team captain to fill up throughout the day.  These will need to be submitted to the control booth at the end of each game.

Captains' Meeting- Saturday 13 June at 8:30am.

FOOD and BEVERAGES

Lunch packs, courtesy of Black Tomato, will be provided to each player.  Because of our tight schedule, it is up to the players when to have their lunch.  There will be bananas for the players, as well as drinking water, available throughout the day.

RAFFLE DRAW

We will raffle off a number of exciting prizes from sponsors to help raise funds for future Dar Ultimate/Flying Bongos projects (i.e. clinics, coaching, cones, field costs, etc.)  Be sure to purchase your raffle tickets during the tournament (TZS 1,000/raffle stub)!  The Raffle Draw will happen immediately after the Finals game.

Raffle prizes include:
1.  Wamama Kahawa Coffee Beans, 500g pack 1
2.  Wamama Kahawa Coffee Beans, 500g pack 2
3.  Wamama Kahawa Ground Coffee, 250g pack 1
4.  Wamama Kahawa Ground Coffee, 250g pack 2
5.  Wamama Kahawa Gift Certificate, worth TZS 40,000
6.  Ngalawa Restaurant Gift Certificate, worth TZS 100,000
7.  Moti Mahal Restaurant Gift Certificate, worth TZS 100,000
8.  Chocolate Mamas gift basket 
9.  ARTI Energy Eco-Sunking Solar Lamp 1
10.  ARTI Energy Eco-Sunking Solar Lamp 2
11.  ARTI Energy Eco-Sunking Solar Lamp 3
12.  Subway Gift Certificate
13.  The Butcher Shop Gift Certificate for Bulk Pack 1 


TOURNAMENT PRIZES:

Winning Team - Medal from Wonder Workshop and sponsors' freebies
Most Spirited Players (1 per team) - Sponsors' freebies
Most Improved Players (3 players from the whole tournament) - Disc and sponsors' freebies
Most Valuable Player-Male and Female - URU bracelet and sponsors' freebies

POST-TOURNAMENT PARTY


We will have our Awards Ceremony at the field after the Finals.  Later on, we will gather at the Slow Leopard to continue our merry-making for the evening. :-)

CONTACT:


More details will be provided in the coming weeks, so stay tuned!  In the meantime, send any questions to gghiggins7@gmail.com.

---
Dar Ultimate Hat Tournament 2015 event page on Facebook

Dar Ultimate Facebook page




Thank you! :-) 14 Jun 20:13

Thank you to all players, sponsors, and volunteers who helped put on a fantastic day of Ultimate last Saturday 13 June at IST Masaki.  Congratulations to all the winners of the #DarHat2015!

FINAL RESULTS:
Winner – Yellow / Simba
2nd place – Green / Twiga
3rd/4th place – Grey / Tembo, Blue /...

Dar Ultimate Hat Tournament 2015 / Teams 11 Jun 19:13

Ladies and gentlemen... presenting, your teams for the the Dar Ultimate Hat Tournament 2015! :-)

A – Grey / Tembo / Elephant 
Andre Bald (co-captain) 
Haji Mbaraka (co-captain) 
Ben Kasdan 
Daudi Faridi Saleh 
Gianluca Cescon 
Judeah 
Manon Lelievre 
Manyika...